Remembrance

At the end of September every year, Roedean remembers the Lawrence Sisters and all ORs and former staff we have lost throughout the previous year at our Founders' Day and Commemoration Service in the School Chapel. The last service was on Friday 27th September 2019. The 2020 Service will be delayed due to the Covid-19 Pandemic and the new date posted as soon as it is confirmed.

Friends and family are invited to publish announcements on this page by emailing the Alumnae Office. Announcements will remain on the website until the person has been remembered at the service and friends and family will be invited to join us at the service. If you would like to attend to remember somebody named below, please email alumnae@roedean.co.uk.

If you wish to submit a full obituary for a future edition of The Roedeanian, please contact Harriet de Bene.

Announcements

Roedean School regrets to announce the following deaths:

Victoria Fenton (No. 4, 2001-06) - Old Roedeanian

Sheila Garland (Higham, No. 3, 1940-45) - Old Roedeanian

Sue Tappin (1971 - 2000) - Former Staff

Lorie Alisbah (White, No. 2, 1954-57) - Old Roedeanian

John Hilton (1986 - 2001) - Former Staff

Penelope Bridgford (Worthington, No. 3, 1942-47) - Old Roedeanian

Margarette Benjamin (Obee, No. 1, 1936-39) - Old Roedeanian

Jane Bellamy (Carr, No.1, 1965-69) - Old Roedeanian

Rosemary Usborne (Kenrick, No. 2, 1937 - 41) - Old Roedeanian

Julia Theis (Mason, No.1, 1941 - 46) - Old Roedeanian

Elisabeth Scheybeler (Tunnard, No. 2, 1959-66) - Old Roedeanian

Barbara Austin (Thompson, No. 1, 1943-48) - Old Roedeanian

Angela Barnardo (Marshall, No. 2, 1952-57) - Old Roedeanian

Deborah Wilson (Staples, No. 3, 1966-72) - Old Roedeanian

Lorna Gray (Dick, No. 1, 1944-48) - Old Roedeanian

Sheila Curtis (Mittell, No. 2, 1937-42) - Old Roedeanian

Margaret Keppie (Moyes, No. 2, 1967-70) - Former Staff

Pauline Gwilliam (Bradley, No. 2, 1952-56) - Old Roedeanian

Enid Oppenheim (Cohen, No. 4, 1940-44) - Old Roedeanian

Josephine Breyfogle (King, No. 1, 1953-55) - Old Roedeanian

Judy Hillman (No. 2, 1947-52) - Old Roedeanian

Ruth How (No. 1, 1943-47) - Old Roedeanian

Lord Renton of Mount Harry (1998-2005) - Former Chair of Council

Jumoke Koso-Thomas (No. 3, 1980-82) - Old Roedeanian 

Angela Highmore (No. 3, 1938 - 42) - Old Roedeanian

Elaine Beer (Donoghue, No. 1, 1942-49) - Old Roedeanian

Louise Morse (Stott, No. 1, 1962-68) - Old Roedeanian

Diana Poole (Wilson, No. 2, 1938-47) - Old Roedeanian

Diana Cave (James, No. 2, 1945-52) - Old Roedeanian

Marian Dell (Holt, No. 4, 1949-53) - Old Roedeanian

Robin Horlock (Tanner, No. 3, 1933-41) - Old Roedeanian

Janet Fletcher (Bone, No. 1, 1946-57) - Old Roedeanian

Nancy Drucker (Newman, No. 3, 1956-63) - Old Roedeanian

Katharine Whitehorn (No. 1, 1940-42) - Old Roedeanian

Joanna Burrows (Hamilton, No. 3, 1946-49) - Old Roedeanian

Susan Moseley (Hyde, No. 3, 1949-54) - Old Roedeanian

Noel Wurr (Dore, No. 4, 1938-43) - Old Roedeanian

Jean Peacey (Thirlby, No. 1, 1937-45) - Old Roedeanian and Vice-President of the Corporation

Marie Ashby (2001-Present) - Staff

Derek Mann (1968-2009) - Former Staff

Pamela Gilbart (Seager, No. 2, 1937-43) - Old Roedeanian

Sheila Fowler-Watt (Beynon, No. 3, 1947-55) - Old Roedeanian and Vice-President of the Corporation

Moyra Corscaden (1946-76) - Former Staff

Elisabeth Stephenson (Bap, No. 3, 1945-48) - Old Roedeanian

Vivien Prevost (Robinson, No. 1, 1951-57) - Old Roedeanian

Mina Dell (Mizrahi, No. 1, 1960-64) - Old Roedeanian

Cassandra Taylor (Kent, No. 2, 1956-61) - Old Roedeanian

Phillipa James (No. 2, 1949-56) - Old Roedeanian

Norma Coldwell - Former Staff

Homaa Khan-Gilbert (Khan, No. 4, 1976-78) - Old Roedeanian

Phil Clevett (2018-Present) - Staff

Elizabeth Thonger (Lansdale, No. 2, 1944-46) - Old Roedeanian

Penelope Preece (May, No. 3, 1953-58) - Old Roedeanian

Lea Ben-Dor (Halpern, No. 2, 1927-29) - Old Roedeanian

Judith Haworth (Graham, No. 2, 1966-68) - Old Roedeanian

Ingrid de Andres (Davenport, No. 3, 1961-66) - Old Roedeanian

Ann Blois-Brooke (Troup, No. 1, 1933-38) - Old Roedeanian

Dulcie Murton-Neale (Reynolds, No. 4, 1934-36) - Old Roedeanian

Jean Kennedy (No. 1, 1938-43) - Old Roedeanian

Jackie Braithwaite (Grattan, Lawrence, 1985-86) - Old Roedeanian

Susan Harvey (Keeling, No. 1, 1953-59) - Old Roedeanian

Tessa Nicolaou (Dauppe, No. 2, 1952-58) - Old Roedeanian

Bettina Polak (Lowit, No. 3, 1940-45) - Old Roedeanian

Gill Evans (Crewdson, No. 1, 1940-46) - Old Roedeanian

Please click here to see a copy of the Order of Service from the service in September 2019.

The school is not responsible for the content of the announcements and cannot guarantee that all deaths will be recorded on this page.