Governance and Staff
About
Board of Trustees
Roedean’s Board, otherwise known as the Council, is composed of non-Executive members known as Trustees. These members generously give their valuable time, as well as their notable experience, expertise and unique perspective, to best serve the school’s interests.
-
Our Trustees
Chair of Council
Mr Anthony Millard BSc (Econ) PGCE
Vice-Chair of Council
Ms Delva Patman FRICS ACIArb
Members
Mr John Cain FCA
Miss Victoria Jenkins MA PGCE MEd (OR)
Ms Samantha J Louis (SAOR)
Ms Karoline Molberg BA (Hons) (OR)
Mrs Teresa Outhwaite BA PGDip (OR)
Mrs Vivien Smiley BA MA DiplPR (OR)
Mrs Gaelle Sullivan PGCE, PGDip (SEND), Med
President of the Corporation
Ms Mary Henderson (OR)
Vice-President of the Corporation
Mrs Virginia Stephen (OR)
Council Biographies
Contact
Council Members can be contacted via the Clerk to the Council at the School address:
Roedean School
Roedean Way
Brighton
BN2 5RQ
Chair of Council
Mr Anthony Millard BSc (Econ) PGCE
Vice-Chair of Council
Ms Delva Patman FRICS ACIArb
Members
Mr John Cain FCA
Miss Victoria Jenkins MA PGCE MEd (OR)
Ms Samantha J Louis (SAOR)
Ms Karoline Molberg BA (Hons) (OR)
Mrs Teresa Outhwaite BA PGDip (OR)
Mrs Vivien Smiley BA MA DiplPR (OR)
Mrs Gaelle Sullivan PGCE, PGDip (SEND), Med
President of the Corporation
Ms Mary Henderson (OR)
Vice-President of the Corporation
Mrs Virginia Stephen (OR)
Council Biographies
Contact
Council Members can be contacted via the Clerk to the Council at the School address:
Roedean School
Roedean Way
Brighton
BN2 5RQ
All Governors are either Old Roedeanians (“ORs”) or members of the Council. Since 4th August 1966 the School has been a registered charity. The members of the Council are the charity’s Trustees.
Staff
-
Senior Team
Head: Mrs Niamh Green
Senior Deputy Head : Mrs Jane Sharp
Deputy Head: Pastoral & DSL: Miss Rachel Hart
Deputy Head: Academic: Dr John Hobbs
Deputy Head: Co-curriculum and Partnerships: Dr Ross Barrand
Director of Finance and Administration: Mr Richard Poffley
Assistant Head: Futures: Ms Helen Boobis
Assistant Head: Pastoral: Miss Kate Orrells
Assistant Head: Pastoral: Mr Nathan Wriglesworth
Assistant Head: Teaching and Learning: Mrs Sarah Black
Director of Studies: Mr Dom Orys
Director of Sixth Form: Miss Carmel Carragher
Director of Marketing and Admissions: Mrs Alison Wienekus
Director of Operations: Mrs Naomi Eglington
-
Heads of Year
Head of Year 7: Ms Louise Bamford
Head of Year 8: Mr Tim Bond
Head of Year 9: Mr Jordan De Costa
Head of Year 10: Mrs Sarah Howson
Head of Year 11: Mr Philip Halsey
Head of Year 12: Ms Suzanne Sturgeon
Head of Year 13: Mrs Kate Newman
Director of Sixth Form: Ms Carmel Carragher
-
Heads of Houses
Head of House 1: Mrs Annabel Hurley
Head of House 2 / Senior Boarding Mistress: Mrs Olivia Waller
Head of House 3: Miss Alice Ford-Senior
Head of House 4: Mrs Stephanie Wilson
Head of Keswick House: Miss Hannah Smith
Head of House Lawrence: Dr Mercedes Del Campo
-
Heads of Department
Art: Mrs Sarah Strachan
Business: Mr Stjohn Rowlands
Classics: Mrs Charlotte Allen
Dance: Miss Sophie Abaza
Design and Technology: Mrs Helen Quirk
Drama: Ms Susan Woodbridge
Economics: Mr Paul Clingan
English: Mr Darren Woodhouse
Geography: Mr Guy Carter
Government and Politics: Mr Josh Marchant
History: Ms Gabi Benton-Stace / Mr Oliver Morris (Maternity Cover)
I.C.T: Miss Kerry Griffiths
Mathematics: Mr Andy Lutwyche / Mrs Jo Hopper
Modern Languages: Mr Julien Sampieri
Music: Mr Benjamin Rous
Faculty Lead: Science and Head of Physics: Mrs Lauren Bond
Head of Biology: Mrs Philippa Borsberry
Head of Chemistry: Ms Fiona Walker
Physical Education: Miss Kate Wakeling / Miss Emily Kirby-Jones (Maternity Cover)
Psychology: Mr Phillip Harrison
Religious Education: Mr Steven Megahey
Head: Mrs Niamh Green
Senior Deputy Head : Mrs Jane Sharp
Deputy Head: Pastoral & DSL: Miss Rachel Hart
Deputy Head: Academic: Dr John Hobbs
Deputy Head: Co-curriculum and Partnerships: Dr Ross Barrand
Director of Finance and Administration: Mr Richard Poffley
Assistant Head: Futures: Ms Helen Boobis
Assistant Head: Pastoral: Miss Kate Orrells
Assistant Head: Pastoral: Mr Nathan Wriglesworth
Assistant Head: Teaching and Learning: Mrs Sarah Black
Director of Studies: Mr Dom Orys
Director of Sixth Form: Miss Carmel Carragher
Director of Marketing and Admissions: Mrs Alison Wienekus
Director of Operations: Mrs Naomi Eglington
Head of Year 7: Ms Louise Bamford
Head of Year 8: Mr Tim Bond
Head of Year 9: Mr Jordan De Costa
Head of Year 10: Mrs Sarah Howson
Head of Year 11: Mr Philip Halsey
Head of Year 12: Ms Suzanne Sturgeon
Head of Year 13: Mrs Kate Newman
Director of Sixth Form: Ms Carmel Carragher
Head of House 1: Mrs Annabel Hurley
Head of House 2 / Senior Boarding Mistress: Mrs Olivia Waller
Head of House 3: Miss Alice Ford-Senior
Head of House 4: Mrs Stephanie Wilson
Head of Keswick House: Miss Hannah Smith
Head of House Lawrence: Dr Mercedes Del Campo
Art: Mrs Sarah Strachan
Business: Mr Stjohn Rowlands
Classics: Mrs Charlotte Allen
Dance: Miss Sophie Abaza
Design and Technology: Mrs Helen Quirk
Drama: Ms Susan Woodbridge
Economics: Mr Paul Clingan
English: Mr Darren Woodhouse
Geography: Mr Guy Carter
Government and Politics: Mr Josh Marchant
History: Ms Gabi Benton-Stace / Mr Oliver Morris (Maternity Cover)
I.C.T: Miss Kerry Griffiths
Mathematics: Mr Andy Lutwyche / Mrs Jo Hopper
Modern Languages: Mr Julien Sampieri
Music: Mr Benjamin Rous
Faculty Lead: Science and Head of Physics: Mrs Lauren Bond
Head of Biology: Mrs Philippa Borsberry
Head of Chemistry: Ms Fiona Walker
Physical Education: Miss Kate Wakeling / Miss Emily Kirby-Jones (Maternity Cover)
Psychology: Mr Phillip Harrison
Religious Education: Mr Steven Megahey