Privacy Policy
Students Walking

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") for Roedean School ("Roedean").

This Privacy Policy describes how we treat personal data received about you when you visit the Roedean website or otherwise (the "Site"). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because by visiting or using the Site or contracting with us, you agree to its terms.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any important changes by posting a notice on all Privacy Policy links. If you see a notice of change, please check the Privacy Policy, because your continued use of the Site after we post the change means you have agreed to the new terms.

Collection of your personal data

We collect your personal data when you enquire about our programmes or any other enquiry about or relating to Roedean, when you submit an application to study at Roedean, when you submit your answers to surveys, complete registration forms for events, when you order a Roedean prospectus or magazine or register to use our secure online services such as Webconnect, Roedean School Magazine Online Archive or the ParentPortal.

Sharing your data

We will need to use your data to perform our obligations and exercise our rights under agreements made with you and to answer your enquiries.  We will use your information to inform you by letter, telephone, text (or similar) messages, email and other electronic methods about products and services (including those of others) that may be of interest to you.

If you have enrolled in our courses through an educational or career agent, we may share your data with your agent.

We may also use your information for research and statistical analysis with the aim of improving our services.

We may pass your information collected online to people who provide a service to us or are acting as our agents, or for data processing, on the understanding that they will keep the information confidential.  If we transfer your information to an agent or service provider located in another country, we will make sure that they agree to apply the same levels of protection as we are required to apply to your information and to use your information strictly in accordance with our instructions. We will retain information collected about you online for as long as permitted for legitimate business purposes.

If you are a member of the Old Roedeanians’ Association (“ORA”), we may share your personal data with other selective Old Roedeanians (“ORs”) and selective Roedean employees and consultants in order to seek to achieve the aims of the ORA - which include organising reunions and supporting Roedean. Please see the ORA pages for more details. 

Roedean and the ORA jointly manage the database of ORs so representatives of both organisations may be able to process and access your personal data.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that is sent by a website and stored on your hard drive or temporarily in your computer's memory. We may employ cookie technology to help you move faster through our Site and to assist with the online application process. We may employ cookie technology to estimate our total audience size and traffic and to help us improve our Site's experience by measuring which site areas are of greatest interest to users.

You can turn off the ability to receive any of these cookies by adjusting the browser in your computer, but you should note that if you do so, this may materially affect the functionality of the Site and the information you can access through it. If you wish to find out more about cookies, or how to refuse cookies, please visit the Interactive Advertising Bureau's website at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Links to Other Websites

We may make content or services from other websites available to you from links located on this Site. These other websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you review the Privacy Policy of each such website to determine how that site protects your privacy.

Data Registration

Pursuant to the Data Protection Act of 1998, Roedean and the ORA have registered as Data Controllers with the United Kingdom Information Commissioner.

Review and Correction

You may review or update the personal data you have provided to us, or tell us at any time if you don’t want to receive marketing communications from us and/or our partners by writing to us providing your full name and address plus your maiden name and matric year if you are an Old Roedeanian. You can email us at: info@roedean.co.uk or sending your request by post to: Attention: Privacy Enquiry, Roedean School, Roedean Way, Brighton BN2 5RQ

Questions

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the details in Review and Correction above.

All content © Roedean 2012 | Roedean Way, Brighton, BN2 5RQ | Registered Charity No. 307063