Home > School Life > Our Staff > Academic Staff
Gowns Banner

Academic Staff

• Art
Mrs S STANWAY, Head of Art
Dip AD (Chelsea School of Art), ATC (Goldsmiths College, London)
Mrs S ALEXANDER, Art Teacher
BA (Manchester Metropolitan), PGCE (Brighton)
Mrs S ELLIS, Textiles & Art Teacher
BA (Brighton), PGCE (Brighton)

• Careers
Mr C HOMER, Head of University Admissions
BSc (Plymouth), PGCE (Brighton), MBA (Open)
 
• Classics 
Mrs R MILLER, Classics Teacher
BA (Birmingham), PGCE (Kings College London)

•  Dance
Miss S STIDSTON, Head of Dance
LISTD Dip, ISTD CDE, RAD TC Dip, SMSD Dip
Mrs L BRAY, Dance Teacher
DDI & DDE Tap and Modern Faculty
Mrs H BURROUGHS, Dance Teacher
BA (Dunelm), LRAD, ISTD CDE, RAD Vocational Grades Examiner
Miss J HARRISON, Dance Teacher
ISTD
Miss J MITCHELL, Dance Teacher
MA, ARAD, RAD Vocational Grades Examiner
Mrs C ORYS, Dance Teacher
LISTD, ISTD CDE, RAD TC Dip, NSB TTC Dip
Miss M WALLIS, Dance Teacher
ISTD CDE, AIDTA
 
• Design and Technology 
Dr S KAYE, Teacher in Charge of DT
BSc, MSc, PhD (London), PGCE
Miss E GRIFFITHS-MOORE, DT Teacher
BA (Edinburgh), PGCE (Brighton)
 
• Drama 
Miss N DOBBS, Drama Teacher
BA (West London)
Mr K LAWRENCE, Acting Head of Drama
B Ed (Brighton)
Mrs S TAYLOR, Visiting Speech & Drama Teacher
BA with QTS (Brighton)

• Economics 
Mr K THOMSON, Head of Economics & Government and Politics
BA (Sheffield), PGCE (Sussex)
Mr K CAMBURN, Economics Teacher
BA (Sussex), PGCE (Sussex)

• English 
Mr D WOODHOUSE, Faculty Lead, English
BA (Anglia), MA (Sussex), PGCE (Brighton)
Ms H BOOBIS, Second in English Teacher/Resident Tutor
MA (Cambridge), BA (Cambridge), MEd (Open), PGCE (Bristol)
Ms E PATCHETT, English Teacher
BA (Kings College, London), LLM (Leeds), PGCE (Newcastle)

• Geography 
Miss R PARKER, Head of Geography
BA (Brighton), PGCE (City College, Brighton)

• Government and Politics 
Mr K THOMSON, Head of Economics & Government and Politics
BA (Sheffield), PGCE (Sussex)

• History & History of Art
Mr R CHAMBERLAIN, Head of History
BA (Newcastle-upon-Tyne), PGCE (Sussex)
Ms L HARKNETT, History Teacher/Head of ITT
BA (Warwick), PGCE (Oxford)
Ms M BONNER, History of Art Teacher
BA (Goldsmiths' College), MA (Goldsmiths' College), PGCE (Brighton)
Mr J BENNETT, History Teacher
BA (Wales), PGCE (Loughborough)

• Home Economics
 
• ICT and Business Studies 
Mrs S BAKHTIARI, Head of ICT 
BA with QTS (Brighton), MA (Brighton)
Mr C HOMER, Business Studies Teacher
BSc (Plymouth), PGCE (Brighton), MBA (Open)
Mr S LOW, Head of Business Studies
BA(Brighton), PGCE (Brighton)

• Library
Dr S BLOOD, Librarian
BSc (Salford), PhD (Salford), DipInfSci (City University)
Mrs L MORRILL, Library Assistant & ORA Liaison Officer
UKCC, ACLIP
Ms J SULLIVAN, Assistant Librarian & Archivist
BA (TVU), MCLIP

• Mathematics 
Miss C CARRAGHER, Mathematics Teacher
BSc (Southampton), PGCE (Southampton)
Dr E KEYMAN, Second in Mathematics
D.Phil (Sussex), GTP (Sussex)
Mr A LUTWYCHE, Mathematics Teacher
BA (Goldsmiths, London), PGCE (Southampton)
Mr D ORYS, Faculty Lead Mathematics and ICT
BSc (London), PGCE (Sussex)
Mrs J SAMBROOK, Mathematics Teacher
BA (Oxford), PGCE (Sussex)
Mr A SMITH, Mathematics Teacher
BSc (University College), PGCE (King's)
Miss J WILLIAMS, Mathematics Teacher
BSc (Sussex), PGCE (Sussex)

• Modern Languages 
Mrs A BARBER, Italian Teacher
Cert Higher Competence (Italian) (University of Westminster)
Dr R BARRAND, German Teacher
BA (Durham), PhD (Leeds), PGCE (Sheffield)
Mrs C COOMBES, Head of French
Licence d’anglais (Universite d’Artois), Maitrise d’anglais (Universite d’Artois), PGCE (Southampton)
Ms T HIGGS, Japanese Teacher
BA (Nihon University College of Art)
Ms A KAZEM, Spanish & French Teacher/Master Teacher
MA (Cantab), PGCE (Bristol)
Miss S LADOUCEUR, French Teacher
BA (Royal Holloway), PGCE (Institute of Education)
Mr J SAMPIERI, Faculty Lead, MFL and Head of Spanish
Licence d’anglais (d’Aix-en-Provence), Maitrise d’anglais (d’Aix-en-Provence), PGCE (Kingston)
Mrs L WU, Mandarin/Cantonese Teacher
(Beijing Open University)

• Music 
Miss V FEWKES, Head of Music
BA (Bath), PGCE
Mrs A WHITESTONE, Second in Music
B Mus (Manchester), GRNCM (Royal Northern College of Music), ARNCM (Royal Northern College of Music), PGCE (London)
Ms S BARTLETTE, Strings Specialist
PG Dip (LWCMD)
Ms S DENYER, Double Bass Teacher
Mr J GIDDEY, Cello Teacher
BMus (Birmingham Conservatoire)
Mr I GLEN, Bassoon Teacher
BSc (City University)
Mrs H GREENFIELD, Clarinet Teacher
B Mus (London), Dip RAM, LRAM
Ms F HALL, Piano Teacher
B Ed, LLCM, ALCM, CTABRSM
Mr M HOBSON, Percussion Teacher
Mr G ISAACSON, Guitar Teacher
B Mus Ed (Trinity Dublin)
Mrs B JEPHCOTE, Music Teacher
B Mus (London)
Miss K KENNARD, Trumpet Teacher
BA (Southampton)
Mrs N LECLERCQ, Flute Teacher
BMus (Guildhall School of Music)
Ms J LISTER, Harp Teacher
MA (Cantab), Diplome Special (Brussels), PGCE (LRAM)
Mr R MAULKIN, Organ Teacher
BMus (Durham)
Miss S MILEHAM, Singing Teacher
BA (Sussex)
Miss J MONEY, Singing Teacher
BA (Royal Holloway)
Miss C MUMFORD, Cello Teacher
Dip ABRSM (Guildhall School of Music)
Miss Y ONO, Piano Teacher
RAM Professional Certificate (Royal Academy of Music)
Miss E SCHILSKY, Oboe & Piano Teacher
GRSM (Royal College of Music), ARCM (Performer), Dip RCM (Teacher Oboe), Dip RCM (Teacher Piano)
Mrs G STEPHENS, Guitar Teacher
B Mus (Birmingham)
Mr P WALKER, Oboe Teacher
CertEd (Exeter)
Ms R WALKER, Piano Teacher
LTCL (Trinity College of Music), FTCL

Natural Sciences
• Biology 
Miss A FRASER, Head of Biology
BSc (London)
Mrs N ANDREW, Biology Teacher
CAPES Sciences de la Vie et de la Terre (IUFM Toulouse)
Mrs P HARRISON, Biology Teacher
BSc (Durham), MSc (Imperial), PGCE (Brighton)
Mr N ROSCOE, Biology Teacher
BSc (Leicester), PGCE (Sussex)

• Chemistry 
Mr A ENGLAND, Head of Science & Head of Chemistry
MA (Cantab), PGCE (Oxford)
Mrs N ANDREW, Chemistry Teacher
CAPES Sciences de la Vie et de la Terre (IUFM Toulouse)
Miss F WALKER, Chemistry Teacher
BSc (London), PGCE (Warwick)

• Physics 
Mr J HIGGINSON, Head of Physics Teacher
MSC (Open), Masters in Mechanical Engineering (Newcastle upon Tyne), PGCE (St Martin’s, Lancaster)
Dr S KAYE, Physics Teacher
BSc, MSc, PhD (London), PGCE
Ms G MCGUINESS, Science Teacher
M Ed (Liverpool Hope), BSc (City of London Polytechnic), PGCE (Wolverhampton)

• Psychology
Ms F THOMPSON, Head of Psychology
BA (Durham), PGCE (Brighton)
 
• Personal and Social Education 
Ms L HARKNETT, Head of PSHE
BA (Warwick), PGCE (Oxford)
Mrs A CRAGGS
Mrs S ELLIS
Mr K LAWRENCE
Mrs A WHITESTONE
 
• Philosophy & Religious Studies
Miss K BALNAVES, Head of Philosophy & Religious Studies
BA (Birmingham), MA (UCL), PGCE (Liverpool Hope)
Mrs O WALLER, Religious Studies Teacher 
BA (Polytechnic of North London), PGCE (Brighton)
 
• Physical Education 
Miss K ANDREW, Faculty Lead, Sport
BA (De Montfort), PGCE (Cheltenham)
Mr N CARRUCAN, Swimming Coach
Mr A CARTER, PE Teacher
BSc (Coventry), PGCE (Buckingham)
Mr R COSTELLOE, Karate Instructor
Miss G CRAWLEY, PE Coach/Teacher

Mrs N HOLNESS, Badminton Coach
Miss H HYAMS, PE Teacher
BSc (Cardiff), PGCE (Canterbury Christ Church)
Mr J MILLER, Tennis, Squash and Golf Teacher
Miss D ROBINS, Co-Ordinator of Community Sport/Deputy Faculty Lead Sport
BA with QTS (Brighton)
Miss C SIDNEY, Strand Lead/PE Teacher
BSc (Glamorgan), PGCE (Southampton)
Mrs W SHAW, Tennis Coach
BA (Bournemouth), Dip (City University London)
 
• Learning Support
Miss S MAGUIRE, Head of Specific Needs
BA (Essex), MA (Open) PGCE (Chichester), RSA Dip TEFL
Mrs D WYLLIE SAYED, Head of EAL, Careers Advisor
BA (Sussex), MA (TEFL) (Lancaster), RSA Dip TEFL, PGCE (Brighton)
Mrs A CRAGGS, Specific Needs Teacher
BA (East Anglia), PGCE EFL/EAL Cert. Spld (Leicester)
Mr N HARGREAVES, EAL Teacher, International Officer and Head of Debating
B Ed (Leeds), Dip TEFL (Brighton), PG Dip (Brighton)

• Pre A-Level Course
Ms K SMILLIE, Course Manager
Ms E Ward, Course Teacher
 

 

 Back to top

All content © Roedean 2012 | Roedean Way, Brighton, BN2 5RQ | Registered Charity No. 307063
Website by Avenue Digital